Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020A
$172,435,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 13, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $181,040,000
- New money / refunding
- $181,040,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $172,435,000 | $68,568,100 | $241,003,100 |
| 2024 | $175,445,000 | $73,911,975 | $249,356,975 |
| 2023 | $178,310,000 | $79,402,725 | $257,712,725 |
| 2022 | $181,040,000 | $85,033,350 | $266,073,350 |
| 2021 | $181,040,000 | $90,732,225 | $271,772,225 |
| 2020 | $181,040,000 | $96,462,760 | $277,502,760 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,421,465, or $7.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $164,469.00 | $0.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $51,208.00 | $0.28 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $157,778.00 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,814.49 | $0.09 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,424.51 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $87,750.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $68,250.00 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,976.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $784,378.75 | $4.33 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $72,416.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
