Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,770,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,770,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,770,000 | $991,900 | $3,761,900 |
| 2024 | $2,770,000 | $1,095,850 | $3,865,850 |
| 2023 | $2,770,000 | $1,199,800 | $3,969,800 |
| 2022 | $2,770,000 | $1,303,750 | $4,073,750 |
| 2021 | $2,770,000 | $1,407,700 | $4,177,700 |
| 2020 | $2,770,000 | $1,511,650 | $4,281,650 |
| 2019 | $2,770,000 | $1,615,600 | $4,385,600 |
| 2018 | $2,770,000 | $1,719,550 | $4,489,550 |
| 2017 | $2,770,000 | $1,823,500 | $4,593,500 |
| 2016 | $2,770,000 | $1,927,450 | $4,697,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $101,679, or $36.71 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,770.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,270.00 | $3.71 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $34,460.00 | $12.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,077.50 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,939.00 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,162.50 | $11.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
