Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2019
$6,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 26, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $9,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,100,000 | $1,165,650 | $7,265,650 |
| 2024 | $6,645,000 | $1,428,975 | $8,073,975 |
| 2023 | $7,165,000 | $1,718,925 | $8,883,925 |
| 2022 | $7,655,000 | $2,034,125 | $9,689,125 |
| 2021 | $8,125,000 | $2,373,325 | $10,498,325 |
| 2020 | $8,570,000 | $2,735,400 | $11,305,400 |
| 2019 | $9,000,000 | $3,115,050 | $12,115,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,084, or $23.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.39 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.39 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $99,500.00 | $11.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,584.00 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,375.00 | $4.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
