Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$270,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $310,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $188,040,000 / $122,875,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,305,000 | $137,933,000 | $408,238,000 |
| 2024 | $279,550,000 | $148,628,525 | $428,178,525 |
| 2023 | $285,490,000 | $159,703,675 | $445,193,675 |
| 2022 | $290,900,000 | $171,062,575 | $461,962,575 |
| 2021 | $295,120,000 | $182,662,225 | $477,782,225 |
| 2020 | $299,250,000 | $194,470,625 | $493,720,625 |
| 2019 | $303,370,000 | $206,444,075 | $509,814,075 |
| 2018 | $307,350,000 | $218,558,925 | $525,908,925 |
| 2017 | $310,915,000 | $230,806,850 | $541,721,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,161,376, or $6.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $227,912.00 | $0.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $207,238.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $108,820.25 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $97,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $97,200.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $43,528.10 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,299,245.00 | $4.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $62,183.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
