Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016A
$203,430,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $245,095,000
- New money / refunding
- $245,095,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $203,430,000 | $103,920,050 | $307,350,050 |
| 2024 | $209,175,000 | $112,808,975 | $321,983,975 |
| 2023 | $214,640,000 | $121,978,150 | $336,618,150 |
| 2022 | $219,840,000 | $131,413,950 | $351,253,950 |
| 2021 | $224,785,000 | $141,103,375 | $365,888,375 |
| 2020 | $229,405,000 | $151,031,925 | $380,436,925 |
| 2019 | $233,160,000 | $161,169,850 | $394,329,850 |
| 2018 | $238,275,000 | $171,529,525 | $409,804,525 |
| 2017 | $241,900,000 | $182,107,700 | $424,007,700 |
| 2016 | $245,095,000 | $192,856,375 | $437,951,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,748,290, or $7.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $262,915.25 | $1.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $150,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $98,038.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $88,690.79 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $69,118.60 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $45,341.21 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $928,907.50 | $3.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $73,528.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
