Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$210,795,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $265,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $265,890,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $210,795,000 | $144,780,500 | $355,575,500 |
| 2024 | $213,330,000 | $153,935,775 | $367,265,775 |
| 2023 | $215,535,000 | $163,209,550 | $378,744,550 |
| 2022 | $265,890,000 | $175,508,508 | $441,398,508 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,894,587, or $7.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $261,250.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $212,450.00 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $66,472.50 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $117,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $105,750.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $50,386.15 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $949,666.50 | $3.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $93,061.50 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
