Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$439,805,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $439,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $439,805,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2055
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $439,805,000 | $336,386,250 | $776,191,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,764,880, or $6.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Jackson Walker LLP | One time | $429,882.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Jackson Walker LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $298,368.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $87,961.00 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Pos os posting | BaseFund | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $140,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $128,700.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,132.20 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,469,845.00 | $3.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $131,941.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
