Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$40,890,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $56,020,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $56,020,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,890,000 | $7,679,150 | $48,569,150 |
| 2024 | $42,990,000 | $9,546,350 | $52,536,350 |
| 2023 | $45,020,000 | $11,474,450 | $56,494,450 |
| 2022 | $47,000,000 | $13,461,950 | $60,461,950 |
| 2021 | $48,940,000 | $15,488,250 | $64,428,250 |
| 2020 | $50,840,000 | $17,552,550 | $68,392,550 |
| 2019 | $52,710,000 | $19,654,250 | $72,364,250 |
| 2018 | $54,540,000 | $21,792,550 | $76,332,550 |
| 2017 | $55,130,000 | $23,942,650 | $79,072,650 |
| 2016 | $55,130,000 | $26,092,750 | $81,222,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $538,872, or $9.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $54,568.06 | $0.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $133,060.10 | $2.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,607.00 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,584.85 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $239,185.00 | $4.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $19,607.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
