Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$248,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 6, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $279,465,000
- New money / refunding
- $279,465,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $248,415,000 | $170,720,300 | $419,135,300 |
| 2024 | $251,915,000 | $180,794,400 | $432,709,400 |
| 2023 | $255,415,000 | $191,043,500 | $446,458,500 |
| 2022 | $262,915,000 | $201,567,600 | $464,482,600 |
| 2021 | $270,465,000 | $212,467,950 | $482,932,950 |
| 2020 | $279,465,000 | $223,782,050 | $503,247,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,296,994, or $8.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $254,082.80 | $0.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $451,239.19 | $1.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $83,839.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $108,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $83,625.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $47,425.21 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,171,942.50 | $4.19 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $83,839.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
