Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$7,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,550,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,630,000 | $342,338 | $7,972,338 |
| 2024 | $7,735,000 | $667,663 | $8,402,663 |
| 2023 | $7,835,000 | $995,038 | $8,830,038 |
| 2022 | $7,930,000 | $1,324,363 | $9,254,363 |
| 2021 | $8,025,000 | $1,655,588 | $9,680,588 |
| 2020 | $8,120,000 | $1,988,713 | $10,108,713 |
| 2019 | $8,215,000 | $2,323,738 | $10,538,738 |
| 2018 | $8,305,000 | $2,660,613 | $10,965,613 |
| 2017 | $8,395,000 | $2,999,288 | $11,394,288 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $161,338, or $18.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,550.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $2.34 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $48,502.01 | $5.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,550.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,230.12 | $0.14 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,600.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,474.64 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,781.25 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
