Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,155,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $11,115,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,115,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,155,000 | $105,625 | $2,260,625 |
| 2024 | $6,685,000 | $319,725 | $7,004,725 |
| 2023 | $10,985,000 | $754,575 | $11,739,575 |
| 2022 | $11,010,000 | $1,297,300 | $12,307,300 |
| 2021 | $11,010,000 | $1,840,400 | $12,850,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $161,095, or $14.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.25 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.14 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $211.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $52,236.48 | $4.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,115.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,350.00 | $0.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,174.66 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,357.50 | $3.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
