Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
$165,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 23, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,200,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,000 | $1,075,000 | $1,240,000 |
| 2024 | $165,000 | $1,075,000 | $1,240,000 |
| 2023 | $225,000 | $1,076,200 | $1,301,200 |
| 2022 | $280,000 | $1,079,700 | $1,359,700 |
| 2021 | $335,000 | $1,085,125 | $1,420,125 |
| 2020 | $7,730,000 | $5,242,425 | $12,972,425 |
| 2019 | $7,780,000 | $5,544,600 | $13,324,600 |
| 2018 | $7,830,000 | $5,848,025 | $13,678,025 |
| 2017 | $7,880,000 | $6,152,575 | $14,032,575 |
| 2016 | $7,925,000 | $6,458,075 | $14,383,075 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $203,907, or $24.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $25,500.00 | $3.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,851.02 | $0.84 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $60,281.34 | $7.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $545.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,050.00 | $1.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,690.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,640.00 | $5.20 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $8,200.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
