Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$2,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 14, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $6,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,695,000 / $4,855,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,920,000 | $696,375 | $3,616,375 |
| 2024 | $3,335,000 | $812,225 | $4,147,225 |
| 2023 | $3,725,000 | $942,225 | $4,667,225 |
| 2022 | $4,100,000 | $1,083,700 | $5,183,700 |
| 2021 | $4,470,000 | $1,236,350 | $5,706,350 |
| 2020 | $4,830,000 | $1,399,950 | $6,229,950 |
| 2019 | $5,180,000 | $1,574,200 | $6,754,200 |
| 2018 | $5,515,000 | $1,760,400 | $7,275,400 |
| 2017 | $5,840,000 | $1,959,800 | $7,799,800 |
| 2016 | $6,160,000 | $2,170,500 | $8,330,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $171,947, or $26.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,550.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.53 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Cobond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.53 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $81,875.00 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,550.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,562.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,797.62 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,112.50 | $4.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
