Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$47,065,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $137,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $137,500,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,065,000 | $13,075,138 | $60,140,138 |
| 2024 | $126,300,000 | $39,171,575 | $165,471,575 |
| 2023 | $127,465,000 | $44,342,913 | $171,807,913 |
| 2022 | $128,610,000 | $49,537,150 | $178,147,150 |
| 2021 | $129,730,000 | $54,753,788 | $184,483,788 |
| 2020 | $130,830,000 | $59,992,425 | $190,822,425 |
| 2019 | $131,905,000 | $65,252,563 | $197,157,563 |
| 2018 | $137,500,000 | $70,792,450 | $208,292,450 |
| 2017 | $137,500,000 | $76,332,338 | $213,832,338 |
| 2016 | $137,500,000 | $81,872,225 | $219,372,225 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,254,904, or $9.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $114,549.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Cobond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $30,226.00 | $0.22 |
| Co bond counsel | Rogers Morris & Grover LLP | One time | $30,225.55 | $0.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $60,163.69 | $0.44 |
| Disclosure counsel | Rogers Morris & Grover LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,497.29 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $136,500.00 | $0.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $68,750.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,493.28 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $43,358.33 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $64,760.91 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,716.25 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $602,463.75 | $4.38 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
