Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2018
$74,295,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 8, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $88,985,000
- New money / refunding
- $88,985,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,295,000 | $35,106,106 | $109,401,106 |
| 2024 | $76,275,000 | $37,881,969 | $114,156,969 |
| 2023 | $78,160,000 | $40,754,456 | $118,914,456 |
| 2022 | $81,075,000 | $43,746,944 | $124,821,944 |
| 2021 | $83,845,000 | $46,881,556 | $130,726,556 |
| 2020 | $86,480,000 | $50,151,294 | $136,631,294 |
| 2019 | $88,985,000 | $53,549,531 | $142,534,531 |
| 2018 | $88,985,000 | $58,673,530 | $147,658,530 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $975,561, or $10.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $58,400.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $7,300.00 | $0.08 |
| Co bond counsel | Rogers Morris & Grover LLP | One time | $3,650.00 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | Rogers Morris & Grover LLP | One time | $3,650.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $126,354.51 | $1.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $203,055.49 | $2.28 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,145.49 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,686.85 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $462,568.77 | $5.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
