Unl Tax SchoolHouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2025
$337,105,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 16, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $337,105,000
- New money / refunding
- $195,320,000 / $141,785,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $337,105,000 | $172,969,750 | $510,074,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,282,985, or $6.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Co bond counsel | Bates Law Firm PLLC | One time | $16,860.53 | $0.05 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $185,952.88 | $0.55 |
| Co bond counsel | Spalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLP | One time | $16,860.56 | $0.05 |
| Disclosure | Spalding Nichols Lamp Langlois LLP | One time | $2,409.62 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,891.53 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $429,096.98 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee (paid by the underwriter) | BOKF NA | One time | $5,017.44 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee (paid by the underwriter) | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,017.44 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee (paid by the underwriter) | Piper Sandler & Co | One time | $5,017.44 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee (paid by the underwriter) | Raymond James & Associates Inc | One time | $13,399.78 | $0.04 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee (paid by the underwriter) | Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC | One time | $5,017.44 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,938.48 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $722.88 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $130,119.21 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $120,577.13 | $0.36 |
| Redemption fee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses (paid by the underwriter) | Raymond James & Associates Inc | One time | $51,969.69 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $173,306.81 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $173,306.81 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Piper Sandler & Co | One time | $173,306.81 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Raymond James & Associates Inc | One time | $462,151.51 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Siebert Williams Shank & Co LLC | One time | $173,306.81 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $117,986.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
