Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$6,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 3, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,360,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,600,000 | $2,165,000 | $8,765,000 |
| 2024 | $6,640,000 | $2,429,200 | $9,069,200 |
| 2023 | $6,675,000 | $2,694,525 | $9,369,525 |
| 2022 | $6,710,000 | $2,960,900 | $9,670,900 |
| 2021 | $7,010,000 | $3,232,300 | $10,242,300 |
| 2020 | $7,290,000 | $3,512,400 | $10,802,400 |
| 2019 | $7,560,000 | $3,800,750 | $11,360,750 |
| 2018 | $7,810,000 | $4,096,900 | $11,906,900 |
| 2017 | $8,055,000 | $4,399,250 | $12,454,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,350, or $18.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,360.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $23,250.00 | $2.78 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,217.83 | $0.15 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $39,825.00 | $4.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,270.00 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Moak Casey & Associates | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,965.78 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,931.25 | $4.66 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $4,180.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
