Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,360,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 7, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,705,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,705,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,360,000 | $82,800 | $1,442,800 |
| 2024 | $1,780,000 | $145,600 | $1,925,600 |
| 2023 | $2,180,000 | $224,800 | $2,404,800 |
| 2022 | $2,565,000 | $319,700 | $2,884,700 |
| 2021 | $2,935,000 | $429,700 | $3,364,700 |
| 2020 | $3,175,000 | $551,900 | $3,726,900 |
| 2019 | $3,410,000 | $682,425 | $4,092,425 |
| 2018 | $3,650,000 | $820,075 | $4,470,075 |
| 2017 | $3,650,000 | $961,325 | $4,611,325 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $113,639, or $30.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,705.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $27,000.00 | $7.29 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.81 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $31,173.44 | $8.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,705.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Moak Casey & Associates | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.08 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,350.00 | $2.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,144.68 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,956.25 | $4.31 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $3,705.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
