Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$74,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 9, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $76,415,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $76,415,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,380,000 | $21,654,291 | $96,034,291 |
| 2024 | $74,725,000 | $24,461,163 | $99,186,163 |
| 2023 | $75,070,000 | $26,633,035 | $101,703,035 |
| 2022 | $75,605,000 | $28,619,907 | $104,224,907 |
| 2021 | $76,415,000 | $30,326,779 | $106,741,779 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $788,134, or $10.31 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $96,018.75 | $1.26 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $125,069.60 | $1.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $43,796.95 | $0.57 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $675.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $31,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,898.82 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $366,877.93 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $43,796.95 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
