Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$4,770,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 18, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $6,610,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,610,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,770,000 | $1,008,550 | $5,778,550 |
| 2024 | $5,105,000 | $1,202,750 | $6,307,750 |
| 2023 | $5,420,000 | $1,409,550 | $6,829,550 |
| 2022 | $5,725,000 | $1,628,550 | $7,353,550 |
| 2021 | $6,020,000 | $1,859,350 | $7,879,350 |
| 2020 | $6,310,000 | $2,095,950 | $8,405,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $145,034, or $21.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,610.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $4.16 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,914.13 | $0.74 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | DA Davidson & Co | One time | $49,000.00 | $7.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,610.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,839.27 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,935.63 | $4.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Petruska & Associates PLLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.91 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
