Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$23,270,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 12, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $25,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $25,665,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,270,000 | $16,788,991 | $40,058,991 |
| 2024 | $23,695,000 | $17,846,485 | $41,541,485 |
| 2023 | $24,100,000 | $18,924,728 | $43,024,728 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $314,034, or $12.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $1.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $13,213.00 | $0.51 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $72,665.00 | $2.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,832.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,312.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,956.15 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $115,412.50 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,832.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
