Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,440,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 5, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,160,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,160,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,440,000 | $400,600 | $1,840,600 |
| 2024 | $1,535,000 | $461,050 | $1,996,050 |
| 2023 | $1,625,000 | $524,200 | $2,149,200 |
| 2022 | $1,710,000 | $589,900 | $2,299,900 |
| 2021 | $1,800,000 | $658,300 | $2,458,300 |
| 2020 | $1,885,000 | $729,250 | $2,614,250 |
| 2019 | $1,965,000 | $802,600 | $2,767,600 |
| 2018 | $2,045,000 | $877,550 | $2,922,550 |
| 2017 | $2,120,000 | $954,000 | $3,074,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $76,477, or $35.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,160.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $19,000.00 | $8.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,797.19 | $0.83 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.49 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.16 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $17,987.50 | $8.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,160.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.21 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,370.40 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,300.00 | $2.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,652.05 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,550.00 | $5.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
