Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$4,765,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $7,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,895,000 / $2,280,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,765,000 | $1,504,600 | $6,269,600 |
| 2024 | $5,055,000 | $1,706,800 | $6,761,800 |
| 2023 | $5,330,000 | $1,920,000 | $7,250,000 |
| 2022 | $5,595,000 | $2,143,800 | $7,738,800 |
| 2021 | $5,950,000 | $2,381,800 | $8,331,800 |
| 2020 | $6,300,000 | $2,633,800 | $8,933,800 |
| 2019 | $6,635,000 | $2,895,850 | $9,530,850 |
| 2018 | $6,930,000 | $3,166,750 | $10,096,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $177,453, or $24.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $35,000.00 | $4.88 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,287.53 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $64,354.80 | $8.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,527.26 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,939.65 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,168.75 | $4.48 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,175.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
