Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$643,266 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $24,877,700
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $24,877,700
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $643,266 | $3,671,734 | $4,315,000 |
| 2024 | $21,552,700 | $14,523,500 | $36,076,200 |
| 2023 | $21,987,700 | $15,484,550 | $37,472,250 |
| 2022 | $22,357,700 | $16,460,400 | $38,818,100 |
| 2021 | $22,712,700 | $17,446,900 | $40,159,600 |
| 2020 | $23,047,700 | $18,443,450 | $41,491,150 |
| 2019 | $23,352,700 | $19,446,100 | $42,798,800 |
| 2018 | $23,637,700 | $20,454,450 | $44,092,150 |
| 2017 | $23,942,700 | $21,468,900 | $45,411,600 |
| 2016 | $24,567,700 | $22,495,850 | $47,063,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $313,047, or $12.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $35,627.70 | $1.43 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,239.24 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $64,640.96 | $2.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,921.75 | $1.08 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,466.21 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $129,965.01 | $5.22 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,460.88 | $0.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
