Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$4,460,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,540,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,460,000 | $1,238,550 | $5,698,550 |
| 2024 | $4,565,000 | $1,375,500 | $5,940,500 |
| 2023 | $5,210,000 | $1,531,800 | $6,741,800 |
| 2022 | $5,835,000 | $1,706,850 | $7,541,850 |
| 2021 | $6,540,000 | $1,894,875 | $8,434,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $125,853, or $19.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,540.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,040.00 | $2.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,196.77 | $0.34 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $34,246.43 | $5.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $6,540.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $850.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,812.00 | $1.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $4,015.43 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $26,612.50 | $4.07 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
