Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$76,550,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $82,905,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $82,905,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,550,000 | $26,514,000 | $103,064,000 |
| 2024 | $78,205,000 | $29,896,575 | $108,101,575 |
| 2023 | $79,700,000 | $33,357,900 | $113,057,900 |
| 2022 | $81,040,000 | $36,875,025 | $117,915,025 |
| 2021 | $81,040,000 | $40,410,575 | $121,450,575 |
| 2020 | $81,040,000 | $43,946,125 | $124,986,125 |
| 2019 | $81,040,000 | $47,481,675 | $128,521,675 |
| 2018 | $81,040,000 | $51,017,225 | $132,057,225 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $764,705, or $9.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $68,750.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,695.89 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $132,521.67 | $1.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $33,162.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $33,750.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,469.24 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $389,305.75 | $4.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
