Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$76,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 9, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $76,970,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $76,970,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,970,000 | $45,946,000 | $122,916,000 |
| 2024 | $76,970,000 | $48,870,700 | $125,840,700 |
| 2023 | $76,970,000 | $51,795,400 | $128,765,400 |
| 2022 | $76,970,000 | $54,720,100 | $131,690,100 |
| 2021 | $76,970,000 | $57,644,800 | $134,614,800 |
| 2020 | $76,970,000 | $60,861,970 | $137,831,970 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $661,182, or $8.59 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $81,945.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $78,731.25 | $1.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,421.22 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $51,300.00 | $0.67 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $31,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,881.22 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $346,365.00 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $30,788.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
