Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021A
$119,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 30, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $141,415,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $141,415,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $119,415,000 | $44,705,485 | $164,120,485 |
| 2024 | $121,415,000 | $49,110,116 | $170,525,116 |
| 2023 | $131,415,000 | $53,814,747 | $185,229,747 |
| 2022 | $141,415,000 | $59,019,378 | $200,434,378 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $991,052, or $7.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $122,440.00 | $0.87 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $369.90 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $119,009.38 | $0.84 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,518.07 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $540,648.75 | $3.82 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $56,566.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
