Unl Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$343,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 20, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $345,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $323,600,000 / $21,490,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2059
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $343,140,000 | $350,303,831 | $693,443,831 |
| 2024 | $345,090,000 | $366,483,080 | $711,573,080 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,227,736, or $6.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $209,554.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $11,983.34 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $199,731.25 | $0.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Pos os posting | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $121,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $115,600.00 | $0.34 |
| Redemption fee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $53,552.07 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,428,807.50 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $73,508.02 | $0.21 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
