Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019
$8,795,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 23, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $15,495,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $15,495,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,795,000 | $1,417,725 | $10,212,725 |
| 2024 | $9,730,000 | $1,824,225 | $11,554,225 |
| 2023 | $10,530,000 | $2,260,075 | $12,790,075 |
| 2022 | $12,630,000 | $2,993,050 | $15,623,050 |
| 2021 | $14,210,000 | $3,632,100 | $17,842,100 |
| 2020 | $15,205,000 | $4,234,525 | $19,439,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $239,275, or $15.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Samuel Klein & Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $86,200.00 | $5.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,495.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,842.19 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $57,937.50 | $3.74 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
