Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $3,380,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 1, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $14,370,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $14,370,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,380,000 | $169,000 | $3,549,000 |
| 2023 | $5,845,000 | $461,250 | $6,306,250 |
| 2022 | $8,190,000 | $870,750 | $9,060,750 |
| 2021 | $11,200,000 | $1,400,650 | $12,600,650 |
| 2020 | $14,085,000 | $2,045,950 | $16,130,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $189,549, or $13.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $13,442.50 | $0.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $11,942.50 | $0.83 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $39,282.55 | $2.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,185.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,451.79 | $0.31 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $24,500.00 | $1.70 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,876.21 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,268.75 | $2.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.84 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
