Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023A
$15,177,231 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 22, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $15,845,934
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $15,845,934
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,177,231 | $26,374,644 | $41,551,875 |
| 2024 | $15,845,934 | $27,923,191 | $43,769,125 |
| 2023 | $15,845,934 | $28,616,689 | $44,462,623 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $406,813, or $25.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $225.19 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $50,345.93 | $3.18 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,322.38 | $0.15 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $11,258.83 | $0.71 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $562.94 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $23,381.06 | $1.48 |
| Other costs | Jefferies Financial Group | One time | $106,725.00 | $6.74 |
| Other costs | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $337.76 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $11,821.78 | $0.75 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,619.13 | $0.73 |
| Remarketing agent | Globic Advisors | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,622.77 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $124,931.52 | $7.88 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,258.83 | $0.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
