Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$223,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 22, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $260,865,000
- New money / refunding
- $260,865,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,140,000 | $134,827,825 | $357,967,825 |
| 2024 | $232,170,000 | $145,798,875 | $377,968,875 |
| 2023 | $260,865,000 | $157,467,437 | $418,332,437 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,671,821, or $6.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $181,657.50 | $0.70 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $1,774.81 | $0.01 |
| Bond insurance | Texas Education Agency | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $280.75 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $88,741.17 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $4,437.06 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $184,287.38 | $0.71 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,662.24 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $93,178.22 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $91,580.87 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,632.63 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $889,447.50 | $3.41 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $88,741.17 | $0.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
