Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $1,010,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 10, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,725,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,725,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,010,000 | $30,300 | $1,040,300 |
| 2021 | $2,395,000 | $102,150 | $2,497,150 |
| 2020 | $3,730,000 | $214,050 | $3,944,050 |
| 2019 | $5,015,000 | $364,500 | $5,379,500 |
| 2018 | $6,265,000 | $552,450 | $6,817,450 |
| 2017 | $7,500,000 | $765,100 | $8,265,100 |
| 2016 | $8,685,000 | $1,001,450 | $9,686,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $188,415, or $21.59 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,725.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.15 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Cobond counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.15 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $78,500.00 | $9.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,725.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,027.76 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,937.50 | $4.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
