Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$7,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $13,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $13,860,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,490,000 | $2,010,050 | $9,500,050 |
| 2024 | $7,905,000 | $2,311,575 | $10,216,575 |
| 2023 | $8,310,000 | $2,625,400 | $10,935,400 |
| 2022 | $8,700,000 | $2,951,150 | $11,651,150 |
| 2021 | $9,080,000 | $3,288,450 | $12,368,450 |
| 2020 | $9,450,000 | $3,635,150 | $13,085,150 |
| 2019 | $9,815,000 | $3,989,200 | $13,804,200 |
| 2018 | $10,170,000 | $4,350,450 | $14,520,450 |
| 2017 | $12,765,000 | $4,741,200 | $17,506,200 |
| 2016 | $13,860,000 | $5,205,400 | $19,065,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $217,709, or $15.71 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $74,375.00 | $5.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,000.00 | $1.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,612.61 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $57,806.25 | $4.17 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,930.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
