Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$42,720,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $45,620,000
- New money / refunding
- $45,620,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,720,000 | $17,315,175 | $60,035,175 |
| 2024 | $43,055,000 | $19,182,250 | $62,237,250 |
| 2023 | $43,380,000 | $21,059,225 | $64,439,225 |
| 2022 | $43,680,000 | $22,944,075 | $66,624,075 |
| 2021 | $44,390,000 | $24,839,025 | $69,229,025 |
| 2020 | $44,530,000 | $26,742,475 | $71,272,475 |
| 2019 | $45,295,000 | $28,654,975 | $73,949,975 |
| 2018 | $45,505,000 | $30,577,225 | $76,082,225 |
| 2017 | $45,620,000 | $32,663,279 | $78,283,279 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $490,717, or $10.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $50,627.29 | $1.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $90,592.71 | $1.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,810.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $28,800.00 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,480.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,828.34 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $225,268.75 | $4.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $22,810.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
