Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,285,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $68,850,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $68,850,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,285,000 | $626,500 | $8,911,500 |
| 2024 | $12,135,000 | $1,233,250 | $13,368,250 |
| 2023 | $25,155,000 | $2,491,000 | $27,646,000 |
| 2022 | $44,055,000 | $4,693,750 | $48,748,750 |
| 2021 | $46,265,000 | $6,940,700 | $53,205,700 |
| 2020 | $52,910,000 | $9,519,900 | $62,429,900 |
| 2019 | $59,335,000 | $12,420,350 | $71,755,350 |
| 2018 | $61,830,000 | $15,445,550 | $77,275,550 |
| 2017 | $67,830,000 | $18,620,750 | $86,450,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $580,739, or $8.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $88,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $101,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $34,425.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $28,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,625.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $16,781.44 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $233,147.75 | $3.39 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
