Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$211,485,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $262,515,000
- New money / refunding
- $236,675,000 / $25,840,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,485,000 | $68,523,563 | $280,008,563 |
| 2024 | $227,330,000 | $78,103,263 | $305,433,263 |
| 2023 | $240,720,000 | $88,352,463 | $329,072,463 |
| 2022 | $253,415,000 | $99,236,413 | $352,651,413 |
| 2021 | $259,630,000 | $110,431,113 | $370,061,113 |
| 2020 | $262,515,000 | $122,714,975 | $385,229,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,761,546, or $6.71 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $180,871.75 | $0.69 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $192,300.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $131,257.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $700.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $700.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $91,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $85,125.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $44,380.25 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $991,661.25 | $3.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
