Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$35,180,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $47,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $47,335,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,180,000 | $8,843,050 | $44,023,050 |
| 2024 | $37,735,000 | $10,529,900 | $48,264,900 |
| 2023 | $40,135,000 | $12,312,750 | $52,447,750 |
| 2022 | $43,320,000 | $14,191,150 | $57,511,150 |
| 2021 | $46,335,000 | $16,220,300 | $62,555,300 |
| 2020 | $46,335,000 | $18,249,450 | $64,584,450 |
| 2019 | $46,335,000 | $20,278,600 | $66,613,600 |
| 2018 | $47,335,000 | $22,327,750 | $69,662,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $469,819, or $9.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $64,000.00 | $1.35 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $75,312.58 | $1.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,401.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,780.45 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $226,425.00 | $4.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.38 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
