Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$32,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $33,840,000
- New money / refunding
- $33,840,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,840,000 | $20,209,200 | $53,049,200 |
| 2024 | $33,115,000 | $21,528,300 | $54,643,300 |
| 2023 | $33,315,000 | $22,854,900 | $56,169,900 |
| 2022 | $33,490,000 | $24,185,250 | $57,675,250 |
| 2021 | $33,640,000 | $25,518,850 | $59,158,850 |
| 2020 | $33,715,000 | $26,854,700 | $60,569,700 |
| 2019 | $33,765,000 | $28,191,800 | $61,956,800 |
| 2018 | $33,815,000 | $29,529,900 | $63,344,900 |
| 2017 | $33,840,000 | $30,868,750 | $64,708,750 |
| 2016 | $33,840,000 | $32,319,442 | $66,159,442 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $376,342, or $11.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $52,500.00 | $1.55 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $76,400.00 | $2.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,920.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,121.60 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $169,200.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
