Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$3,789,912 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 12, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $5,659,093
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,659,093
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,789,912 | $3,415,088 | $7,205,000 |
| 2024 | $4,694,843 | $3,960,157 | $8,655,000 |
| 2023 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
| 2022 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
| 2021 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
| 2020 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
| 2019 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
| 2018 | $5,659,093 | $4,445,907 | $10,105,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $143,171, or $25.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,659.10 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $3.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.40 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.62 |
| Financial advisor | Wells Nelson & Associates LLC | One time | $40,000.00 | $7.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,139.76 | $1.44 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $340.90 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,250.00 | $1.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,282.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,698.82 | $7.19 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Petruska & Associates PLLC | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.97 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
