Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$7,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 27, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,830,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,830,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,610,000 | $2,119,300 | $9,729,300 |
| 2024 | $7,940,000 | $2,396,200 | $10,336,200 |
| 2023 | $8,265,000 | $2,679,600 | $10,944,600 |
| 2022 | $8,585,000 | $2,969,400 | $11,554,400 |
| 2021 | $8,830,000 | $3,333,913 | $12,163,913 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $136,243, or $15.43 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,830.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $14,950.00 | $1.69 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,188.35 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $33,560.48 | $3.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,830.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,562.00 | $1.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,078.27 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,643.75 | $4.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
