Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$36,720,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $38,365,000
- New money / refunding
- $38,365,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2057
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,720,000 | $29,530,131 | $66,250,131 |
| 2024 | $37,250,000 | $31,068,269 | $68,318,269 |
| 2023 | $37,755,000 | $32,632,281 | $70,387,281 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $495,020, or $12.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $69,621.76 | $1.81 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,222.71 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $151,243.52 | $3.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,365.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,312.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,798.90 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $164,673.75 | $4.29 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $19,182.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
