Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$30,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $38,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $38,890,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,600,000 | $8,319,713 | $38,919,713 |
| 2024 | $32,325,000 | $9,609,625 | $41,934,625 |
| 2023 | $33,960,000 | $10,981,288 | $44,941,288 |
| 2022 | $35,515,000 | $12,430,700 | $47,945,700 |
| 2021 | $36,530,000 | $14,039,863 | $50,569,863 |
| 2020 | $37,305,000 | $15,575,775 | $52,880,775 |
| 2019 | $38,045,000 | $17,148,688 | $55,193,688 |
| 2018 | $38,750,000 | $18,756,850 | $57,506,850 |
| 2017 | $38,750,000 | $20,365,013 | $59,115,013 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $692,455, or $17.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $16,520.00 | $0.42 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $81,730.00 | $2.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $151,761.60 | $3.90 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,750.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $24,043.24 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $382,149.99 | $9.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
