Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$16,935,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 23, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $22,385,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $22,385,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,935,000 | $1,597,161 | $18,532,161 |
| 2024 | $18,525,000 | $2,064,305 | $20,589,305 |
| 2023 | $21,050,000 | $2,613,749 | $23,663,749 |
| 2022 | $21,800,000 | $3,228,693 | $25,028,693 |
| 2021 | $22,385,000 | $3,871,799 | $26,256,799 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $318,039, or $14.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $34,920.60 | $1.56 |
| Bond counsel | Powell Youngblood & Taylor LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Youngblood & Taylor LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $100,755.36 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,192.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,896.94 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $89,081.25 | $3.98 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $11,192.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
