Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$2,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,390,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,390,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,970,000 | $581,800 | $3,551,800 |
| 2024 | $3,310,000 | $707,400 | $4,017,400 |
| 2023 | $3,665,000 | $846,900 | $4,511,900 |
| 2022 | $4,040,000 | $999,125 | $5,039,125 |
| 2021 | $4,440,000 | $1,162,975 | $5,602,975 |
| 2020 | $4,870,000 | $1,337,125 | $6,207,125 |
| 2019 | $5,335,000 | $1,520,225 | $6,855,225 |
| 2018 | $5,840,000 | $1,713,025 | $7,553,025 |
| 2017 | $6,390,000 | $1,916,375 | $8,306,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $121,229, or $18.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,390.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $11,890.00 | $1.86 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $46,197.50 | $7.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,792.50 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,664.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,400.00 | $1.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,438.29 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,956.25 | $4.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.41 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
