Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$39,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $45,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $45,305,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,900,000 | $13,430,750 | $53,330,750 |
| 2024 | $40,075,000 | $15,034,825 | $55,109,825 |
| 2023 | $40,240,000 | $16,647,400 | $56,887,400 |
| 2022 | $40,395,000 | $18,267,200 | $58,662,200 |
| 2021 | $40,545,000 | $19,893,100 | $60,438,100 |
| 2020 | $40,690,000 | $21,524,900 | $62,214,900 |
| 2019 | $40,830,000 | $23,161,000 | $63,991,000 |
| 2018 | $44,680,000 | $24,875,500 | $69,555,500 |
| 2017 | $44,680,000 | $26,667,000 | $71,347,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $469,283, or $10.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $55,827.99 | $1.23 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $87,442.01 | $1.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,652.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $22,230.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,465.46 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $214,012.50 | $4.72 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $22,652.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
