This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Longview ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020

Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $5,150,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
January 8, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$25,350,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $25,350,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2024

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2023$5,150,000$128,750$5,278,750
2022$10,050,000$508,750$10,558,750
2021$17,890,000$1,207,250$19,097,250
2020$25,350,000$2,288,250$27,638,250

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $283,652, or $11.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.37
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$34,764.21$1.37
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$74,241.32$2.93
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$12,675.00$0.50
Paying agent and registrarBOKF NAAnnual$500.00$0.02
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.06
Rating agencyFitchOne time$26,500.00$1.05
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$26,500.00$1.05
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$7,858.50$0.31
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$75,937.50$3.00
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Norton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$12,675.00$0.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.