Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$34,420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $41,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $41,540,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,420,000 | $10,906,075 | $45,326,075 |
| 2024 | $35,550,000 | $12,291,563 | $47,841,563 |
| 2023 | $36,665,000 | $13,733,175 | $50,398,175 |
| 2022 | $37,865,000 | $15,232,663 | $53,097,663 |
| 2021 | $38,875,000 | $16,787,400 | $55,662,400 |
| 2020 | $39,880,000 | $18,392,513 | $58,272,513 |
| 2019 | $40,860,000 | $20,047,250 | $60,907,250 |
| 2018 | $41,540,000 | $21,743,488 | $63,283,488 |
| 2017 | $41,540,000 | $23,456,725 | $64,996,725 |
| 2016 | $41,540,000 | $25,169,963 | $66,709,963 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $581,306, or $13.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $52,400.00 | $1.26 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $81,700.00 | $1.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,312.44 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,400.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $31,155.96 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $339,837.49 | $8.18 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
