Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$56,160,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 4, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $57,610,000
- New money / refunding
- $57,610,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,160,000 | $48,272,000 | $104,432,000 |
| 2024 | $56,160,000 | $50,518,400 | $106,678,400 |
| 2023 | $56,160,000 | $52,764,800 | $108,924,800 |
| 2022 | $57,110,000 | $55,034,950 | $112,144,950 |
| 2021 | $57,610,000 | $57,341,350 | $114,951,350 |
| 2020 | $57,610,000 | $60,117,589 | $117,727,589 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $558,893, or $9.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $60,949.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $101,501.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,044.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,698.73 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $256,345.00 | $4.45 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $28,805.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
